OT: Top Ten (or Five) Movie List?
It looks like another six months (or so) of cycling, remote learning, and living locally. Rinse, wash, and repeat. I'd thought I'd use the time to bolster my movie knowledge and finally see some flicks I might've overlooked. I'm particularly interested in foreign films. I have three of them on my list.
I thought about splurging for this book: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/07...KIKX0DER&psc=1 but, before I did, I wanted to solicit the opinions of members here. I know there are some real cinemaphiles (Goonster!) on the site. Here's my Top Ten. They sprang instantly to mind, which was a good enough indication to me they should be on the list. No Coen Brothers, unfortunately, But if I did include one it wouldn't be the one with the "****ing Eagles." (It would be "A Serious Man.") And no Tarantino, who is one of the most overrated directors in cinema, IMO. But feel free and educate me otherwise. No order to mine, except the first two. 1) My Life as a Dog. (Sweden) The boxing scene. 2) The Reader. The power of memory and nostalgia. 3) The Royal Tannenbaums. My partner and I rarely agree on movies. We agree on this one. One of our first "date" movies. 4) The Breakfast Club. I graduated HS in 1985. 'Nuff said. 5) The Shawshank Redemption. Does anyone not have this on their list? 6) The Shape of Water. Maybe the movie that really impressed on my the importance of cinematography. Just beautiful. 7) The Cakemaker. (Israel) One of the sweetest movies about unrequited love I've seen. 8) Parasite (South Korea) So dark. So funny. Worthy of all the accolades. 9) BlacKkKlansman. Spike Lee is my favorite director. Tough to choose from. Thought about his more "epic" movies ("Do the Right Thing") and even "Inside Man," but I'll take this one. 10) Little Miss Sunshine. I laughed a lot. And cried a little (at the end) Works for me. Others? |
Top 5:
The Sword in The Stone Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Alien Tremors The Dirty Dozen and The Great Escape are tied for 5th. |
1. Everything Mel Brooks
2. The Naked Gun / Airplane 3. Inglourious Basterds (this is, by far, my favorite Tarantino movie) ... I'll think of more later. |
Top 5: Craft Fiction
-Seven Samurai -Hable Con Ella -Michael Clayton -8 1/2 -Lawrence of Arabia Top 5: Craft Documentary -Hoop Dreams -Gimme Shelter -The Thin Blue Line -The Last Waltz -Koyaanisqatsi Top 5: Enjoyment -Blazing Saddles -Good Will Hunting -The Sting -Ratatouille -Untitled (aka Almost Famous) |
Does anyone know of any cool cycling movies? (pls no to premium rush)
|
What I come up with on short notice and not really thinking about it:
1: Pulp Fiction 2: Dances With Wolves 3:Jeremiah Johnson 4:One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 5:Steel Magnolias Edit: Another 5 Crash Fargo A River Runs Through It Full Metal Jacket It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World! |
Quote:
|
This is 40
This is 40. My wife and I have watched this movie a bunch of times. We laugh from beginning to end every time. Both Paul Rudd and Leslie Mann are great, and Leslie's real life daughters are funny too. And of course Melissa McCarthy is her usual hilarious self. At the end they show her freelance the school principal scene. It's epic.
|
Caddyshack
Airplane! Monty Python and the Holy Grail Blazing Saddles LOTR All Bond movies The Princess Bride I like fun(ny) and escapism. Nothing too serious. For that I can turn on the news. |
Quote:
"The Climb" is getting great reviews, but seems like cycling is rather tangential to the plot https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/the_climb_2020 De Stig was just released, and CyclingTips has been pushing it hard: https://cyclingtips.com/2020/12/ct-presents-de-stig/ Icarus starts out as cycling but then goes much deeper into far-reaching real life consequences: https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/icarus_2017 Obviously you have the well-known standouts of Breaking Away, Bicycle Thieves and A Sunday in Hell. Or even less widely-lauded fare as American Flyers, Rad, Quicksilver and Premium Rush. |
What no Godfather?! Come on, Godfather 2 is like the best sequel ever made!
For foreign, an excellent horror/comedy is the Korean movie Train to Busan. Good Luck! |
Top 5 (in no particular order):
- The Dawn Wall and Free Solo (great viewing as a pair) - There Will Be Blood - pretty much any David Fincher film (think The Game, Seven, Gone Girl) - This is 40 (surprisingly) - The Royal Tenebaums But no Tarantino?! Pulp Fiction was seminal, and has had a lasting impact on film and popular culture. Inglorious Basterds was impressive (and Christoph Waltz was perfect), but Jackie Brown, wow. What a film. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Dr. Strangelove x 5
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.