PDA

View Full Version : installing in-line adjuster


cinema
10-02-2014, 08:31 PM
this may be a really obvious thing but i don't want to F it up. So I cut the housing, install the adjuster, but should I first shorten the length of the housing a bit to match the space taken up by the new in-line adjuster?

dvs cycles
10-02-2014, 08:35 PM
Yes

eddief
10-02-2014, 08:37 PM
regardless which one, it takes up its own space and needs to be integrated so your cables are not sloppy. on the other hand, the adjuster is only a couple of cm's so won't slopify too badly in most cases.

cinema
10-02-2014, 08:39 PM
Word. Thanks!

Ken Robb
10-02-2014, 08:50 PM
If you don't shorten the housing you may not have enough cable length.

JAGI410
10-02-2014, 09:56 PM
If you don't shorten the housing you may not have enough cable length.

Bingo. And just because I've seen it done before....remove the cable from the housing before cutting.

cinema
10-02-2014, 09:59 PM
And just because I've seen it done before....remove the cable from the housing before cutting.

:hello::hello::hello:

Ken Robb
10-02-2014, 10:40 PM
Bingo. And just because I've seen it done before....remove the cable from the housing before cutting.

Jeez, I thought I must be the only guy this DUMB! It's good to feel part of a group. :banana: